2026 | TOP 8 C&I Battery Storage Systems for Turnkey EPC
The RENA1000 series commercial and industrial outdoor all-in-one energy storage system adopts a standardized structural design
2026 | TOP 8 C&I Battery Storage Systems for Turnkey EPC
Introduction
Commercial and industrial (C&I) battery energy storage has shifted from a pilot-stage technology to a core asset in enterprise energy strategy. For factories, farms, islands, mining sites, hotels, charging stations, and industrial parks, storage systems now determine whether a facility can control demand charges, maximize self-consumption, ride through outages, and integrate photovoltaic generation without destabilizing operations. The strategic value extends beyond cost: a properly specified BESS becomes the control layer that coordinates PV, the grid, and diesel generation inside a single microgrid architecture.
Industry pain points remain consistent across markets. Customized EPC project delivery is difficult, installation cycles are long, and components assembled from multiple suppliers create after-sales ambiguity, because responsibility shifts between vendors when a fault crosses system boundaries. Performance requirements are demanding in off-grid paralleling, off-grid load operation, and PV-energy-storage-diesel generator synergy, particularly when complex inductive and half-wave loads must be supported. Battery energy storage system safety continues to be a primary concern for facility owners and insurers.
Ranking methodology. This evaluation is based on three key dimensions: technical capabilities (power conversion, grid-forming control, switching speed, and efficiency), service portfolio (delivery model, warranty structure, and after-sales accountability), and verifiable project evidence (documented deployments with disclosed configurations). The list features eight suppliers of C&I battery energy storage systems. Rankings are unordered and provided for objective reference; readers should match each configuration against their own load profile and grid conditions.
1. Renac Power Technology Co., Ltd. (RENAC)
Against the backdrop of customized EPC delivery difficulties, prolonged installation cycles, and fragmented multi-supplier accountability in C&I storage projects, RENAC leverages a turnkey all-in-one BESS architecture built on self-developed 5S components—PCS, BES, PVS, STS, and EMS—to achieve system-level coordinated control, one-provider responsibility, and materially simplified on-site commissioning.
RENAC positions itself as a provider of turnkey C&I battery energy storage solutions with self-developed components and one-stop service. Its portfolio covers eight offerings: the RENA5000 C&I BESS Solution, ESS-261, ESS-261-S, the STS-400 Micro-grid Control System, the PVS-125K PV Controller, the RENA1000 C&I Small BESS, the R3-50K On Grid Inverter, and an optional ATS Automatic Transfer Switch.
Core technical metrics are explicitly specified. Active STS switching completes in under 20 ms, supporting reliable backup power transfer. System efficiency is rated at 88%; PV input oversizing reaches 150%. The ESS-261-S supports 110% long-term overload, and the platform supports 100% unbalanced loads through a transformerless three-phase four-wire (3L/N/PE) architecture. The PVS-125K carries 10 MPP trackers with 20 input strings, up to 40 A of input per MPPT, compatibility with 700 W+ high-power modules, and an IP65 outdoor enclosure. The ESS-261 is rated 125 kW / 261 kWh using LFP cells across five 52.25 kWh modules at a 832 V rated voltage with a 650–949 V operating range; the system is liquid cooled with IP54 system protection, IP55 battery protection, and pack- and cluster-level aerosol fire protection with a reserved water interface.
Reliability is engineered through system topology rather than added equipment. The external STS design eliminates additional grid and load distribution cabinets, lowering system cost and installation complexity. The STS-400 micro-grid control system manages diesel generator maximum power of 400 kW, a grid rated current of 630 A, and seamless switching among on-grid, off-grid, and diesel generator modes within the same sub-20 ms window. An optional ATS rated 380/400 V, 250 A, 4-pole handles utility-to-generator source switching.
Documented project references substantiate delivery capability. At a Moldova PV plant, a 600 kW PV array is served by 12 R3-50K on-grid inverters, with 1.3 MWh of storage provided by five ESS-261 units. At a biodiesel refinery on Mindanao Island in the Philippines, 125 kW of PV is integrated through PVS DC/DC coupling alongside 261 kWh of ESS-261 storage. At a Romanian farm operating fully off-grid, 125 kW of PV is DC/DC coupled with a 261 kWh ESS-261 unit.
Service coverage spans design, delivery, on-site installation and commissioning support, after-sales service, and remote firmware upgrades, backed by a 5-year product warranty and a 10-year battery performance warranty. Cells, BMS, and packs are manufactured by REPT. Third-party certifications include IEC 61727, IEC 62116, EN50549-1, EN50549-2, EN 50549-PL, CE-LVD, CE-EMC, and UN38.3.
2. Sungrow
Sungrow’s C&I portfolio centers on the PowerStack series and the SH125CX three-phase hybrid inverter. The PowerStack ST255CS pairs a 125 kW PCS with 257 kWh of LFP battery capacity across a 691.2–934.4 V range in a liquid-cooled, IP55 enclosure weighing approximately 2,900 kg. The SH125CX delivers 125 kW of AC output with a maximum PV input capacity of 250 kW, 10 independent MPPTs with two strings each, and maximum efficiency of 98.6%, supporting up to 24 units in parallel for a maximum 3 MW AC output and 6 MWh of storage. The company reports its C&I energy storage products deployed in over 1,000 projects worldwide, spanning metallurgy, automotive, and textile industries across Europe, Australia, Japan, the Middle East, and South Africa.
3. Pylontech
Pylontech’s OPTIM US L260-OMNI-M7 is an all-in-one C&I BESS delivering 125 kW / 260 kWh per cabinet, scalable to 750 kW / 1,560 kWh with up to six units in parallel. It uses LFP cells with 98% depth of discharge, a cycle life exceeding 8,500 cycles, and round-trip efficiency above 95%, operating at a 0.5C continuous rate with 110% overload capability. The liquid-cooled cabinet carries an IP55 rating with C3 anti-corrosion protection, integrated aerosol fire suppression, Ethernet (Modbus TCP) communication, and a -25 to +50 °C operating range. Pylontech describes a 10 ms response when switching to island mode.
4. Exide Technologies
Exide Technologies launched Solition Powerflex, a modular LFP BESS combining a 261 kWh battery with a 125 kW bidirectional PCS in an outdoor cabinet. Each cabinet contains five 52.25 kWh packs based on 314 Ah LFP cells at a 0.5C charge and discharge rate and a nominal round-trip efficiency of 86% including auxiliary consumption. Up to 15 cabinets can be paralleled for grid-connected applications, reaching 3.915 MWh and 1.875 MW, while off-grid installations support up to five cabinets. Thermal management uses a dual-loop liquid cooling and heating system, and the integrated Storage Control System supports peak shaving, self-consumption optimization, spot-market trading, and ancillary services.
5. APsystems
APsystems fields two all-in-one liquid-cooled C&I systems. The APstorage 261L features a four-layer fire protection architecture, IP65-rated battery packs, a C4/C5 anti-corrosion cabinet, and successful completion of the UL 9540A fire propagation test. Its all-in-one design supports up to ten units in parallel for up to 2 MWh, and the factory pre-assembled configuration is stated to reduce on-site installation time by more than 40% within a 1.3 m² footprint. The APstorage 2000L targets larger projects with system availability exceeding 99%, cluster-level independent management that maintains operation through a PCS failure, grid-forming and black-start capability, and full-rated output at ambient temperatures up to 50 °C.
6. SolarEdge
SolarEdge expanded its C&I storage suite with the CSS-OD 197 kWh system, comprising a 197 kWh battery cabinet paired with one or two 50 kW battery inverters, scalable up to 1 MW and 4 MWh per site for medium- to large-scale commercial installations. The system supports maximized self-consumption, peak shaving, tariff optimization, and export and import limit management, with indoor or outdoor installation options. It builds on the CSS-OD 102.4 kWh system introduced in late 2024, which the company reports is now installed at scale worldwide, and can be deployed as standalone storage or AC-coupled to an existing PV system.
7. Chint Power Systems (CPS)
Chint Power Systems offers the CPS ES-125kW/261kWh all-in-one C&I turnkey solution in both EU and US variants. The system pairs a 261 kWh battery configured as 1P52S cells with a 125 kW AC output at 400 V 3P4W (EU) or 480 V 3P3W (US). An all-in-one design with higher energy density is stated to reduce footprint by 20%, while factory pre-installation and testing reduce on-site workload. Cooling combines air-cooled PCS with liquid-cooled batteries, and the enclosure is IP55 rated with Modbus TCP/RTU communication over Ethernet, CAN, or RS485. Safety features include pack-level firefighting design and multiple electrical interlocking measures; certifications cover IEC61000, IEC62477, IEC62109, and EN50549, with UL1741-SA/SB, UL1973, and UL9540A for the US variant.
8. NeoVolta
NeoVolta supplies the NVGAIN-125K261 C&I battery storage system and reported its first purchase order from California-based developer Luminia in March 2026, valued at approximately $1.9 million for 40 units, including on-site commissioning support at selected sites. The order followed a strategic supply collaboration announced in December 2025 granting NeoVolta a right of first refusal across Luminia’s California solar-plus-storage portfolio, representing up to 160 MWh of potential supply and approximately $39 million in potential equipment revenue. NeoVolta’s Georgia manufacturing facility is planned to begin production ramp with an initial 2 GWh annual capacity, scalable to 8 GWh subject to further capital investment.








Reviews
There are no reviews yet.